Spreadsheet Sports Hockey / Leaders / Goals saved above expected

Goals saved above expected leaders

Expected goals faced minus goals allowed, season total. +10 is excellent.

How: Sum of our xG on every unblocked, non-empty-net shot he faced − goals allowed on them.

Filter this list61 goalies with 1,200+ minutes in 2025-26. Percentile column: 0–100 vs every qualified goalie.
#PlayerTeamPosRoleGPMINGSAxPctl
1Logan ThompsonWSHGStarter583,445+35.699
2Ilya SorokinNYIGStarter553,226+25.398
3Jeremy SwaymanBOSGStarter553,235+25.296
4Scott WedgewoodCOLGWorkhorse Tandem452,549+22.494
5Andrei VasilevskiyTBLGStarter583,431+21.393
6Igor ShesterkinNYRGStarter513,024+17.891
7Jet GreavesCBJGStarter553,276+15.489
8Devin CooleyCGYG1B / Backup311,718+14.588
9John GibsonDETGStarter573,181+13.886
10Jakub DobesMTLGWorkhorse Tandem432,526+13.683
11Spencer KnightCHIGStarter553,293+13.684
12Justus AnnunenNSHG1B / Backup281,501+11.581
13Jesper WallstedtMING1B / Backup351,997+9.580
14Joel HoferSTLGWorkhorse Tandem462,625+9.578
15Alex LyonBUFG1B / Backup361,992+9.376
16Casey DeSmithDALG1B / Backup301,755+9.075
17Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBUFG1B / Backup352,028+8.973
18Dan VladarPHIGStarter522,995+8.671
19Jake AllenNJDGWorkhorse Tandem372,187+7.370
20David RittichNYIG1B / Backup301,651+6.668
21Mackenzie BlackwoodCOLGWorkhorse Tandem392,156+6.466
22Philipp GrubauerSEAG1B / Backup321,791+5.765
23Anton ForsbergLAKG1B / Backup362,032+4.763
24Jake OettingerDALGStarter543,194+4.561
25Karel VejmelkaUTAGStarter643,693+4.160
26Connor IngramEDMG1B / Backup321,778+2.458
27Stuart SkinnerPITGStarter502,922+2.157
28Connor HellebuyckWPGGStarter573,401+1.255
29Brandon BussiCARGWorkhorse Tandem392,361+0.853
30Filip GustavssonMINGWorkhorse Tandem502,968+0.752
31Joonas KorpisaloBOSG1B / Backup311,713+0.650
32Alex NedeljkovicSJSG1B / Backup402,278−0.748
33Lukas DostalANAGStarter563,268−2.447
34Joseph WollTORGWorkhorse Tandem392,230−2.645
35Dustin WolfCGYGStarter573,149−3.843
36Anthony StolarzTORG1B / Backup261,389−4.242
37Samuel MontembeaultMTLG1B / Backup251,418−4.240
38Frederik AndersenCARGWorkhorse Tandem352,102−4.239
39Daniil TarasovFLAG1B / Backup331,906−4.337
40Jonathan QuickNYRG1B / Backup251,418−4.435
41Akira SchmidVGKG1B / Backup341,966−4.834
42Eric ComrieWPGG1B / Backup251,382−5.532
43Vitek VanecekUTAG1B / Backup221,206−6.630
44Tristan JarryEDMG1B / Backup331,774−6.729
45Joey DaccordSEAGWorkhorse Tandem472,693−6.827
46Charlie LindgrenWSHG1B / Backup211,246−7.125
47Juuse SarosNSHGStarter593,433−7.524
48Arvid SoderblomCHIG1B / Backup261,469−8.422
49Elvis MerzlikinsCBJG1B / Backup301,679−8.520
50Arturs SilovsPITGWorkhorse Tandem392,247−9.819
51Darcy KuemperLAKGStarter502,888−10.317
52Cam TalbotDETG1B / Backup341,750−10.716
53Jonas JohanssonTBLG1B / Backup251,424−11.714
54Linus UllmarkOTTGWorkhorse Tandem492,883−13.012
55Samuel ErssonPHIG1B / Backup331,867−14.411
56Adin HillVGKG1B / Backup271,498−15.89
57Jacob MarkstromNJDGWorkhorse Tandem442,544−16.67
58Sergei BobrovskyFLAGStarter523,010−20.96
59Kevin LankinenVANGWorkhorse Tandem472,592−21.34
60Yaroslav AskarovSJSGWorkhorse Tandem472,596−21.42
61Jordan BinningtonSTLGWorkhorse Tandem412,308−29.01

NHL public game data (play-by-play, shift charts, season reports). Expected goals, RAPM, percentiles, roles and scores by Spreadsheet Sports. Methods.