Rim protection leaders

How many points a defender saves at the rim per 100 opponent possessions, from fewer shots at the rim and fewer makes on the ones that are taken. 0 is league average, +2 is elite, +4 is historic.

2024-25 + 2025-26 combined, players with 1,000+ minutes over the two seasons. How rim protection works

How: Spreadsheet Sports Rim Protection: lineup-adjusted (ridge regression on every 10-man unit, with a block-rate prior), 2024-25 + 2025-26 pooled. Deterrence × (1.31 − 1.00) + FG% saved × 25.5 rim attempts per 100. Needs 1,000+ minutes over the two seasons.

Filter this list352 players with 500+ minutes in 2025-26. Percentile column: 0–100 vs every qualified player.
#PlayerTeamPosRolesMINRim pts saved/100Pctl
1Victor WembanyamaSASBigGo-To Scorer · Rim Protector1,866+5.199
2Chet HolmgrenOKCBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,997+4.399
3Isaiah StewartDETBigPlay Finisher · Rim Protector1,317+3.799
4Daniel GaffordDALBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,195+3.299
5Neemias QuetaBOSBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,926+2.899
6Donovan ClinganPORBigStretch Big · Rim Protector2,094+2.798
7Ryan KalkbrennerCHOBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,479+2.698
8Brook LopezLACBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,635+2.597
9Clint CapelaHOUBigRim Runner · Rim Protector926+2.597
10Evan MobleyCLEBigInterior Scorer · Rim Protector2,074+2.598
11Jaren Jackson Jr.UTABigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,454+2.597
12Jay HuffINDBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,719+2.597
13Luke KornetSASBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,430+2.598
14Adem BonaPHIBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,234+2.496
15Isaiah HartensteinOKCBigConnector · Rim Protector1,137+2.496
16Jonathan IsaacORLBigStretch Big · Rim Protector521+2.395
17Myles TurnerMILBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,912+2.396
18Karlo MatkovićNOPBigStretch Big · Rim Protector912+2.295
19Paul ReedDETBigPlay Finisher · Rim Protector901+2.195
20Rudy GobertMINBigRim Runner · Rim Protector2,380+2.094
21Mouhamed GueyeATLBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,179+2.094
22Robert WilliamsPORBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,008+2.094
23Kristaps PorziņģisGSWBigStretch Big · Rim Protector769+1.994
24Drew EubanksSACBigPlay Finisher · Rim Protector552+1.993
25Goga BitadzeORLBigRim Runner · Rim Protector972+1.893
26Scottie BarnesTORBigSecondary Handler · Rim Protector2,681+1.893
27Jusuf NurkićUTABigSecondary Handler · Rim Protector1,083+1.892
28Jalen SmithCHIBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,095+1.792
29Jaylin WilliamsOKCBigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,277+1.792
30Thomas BryantCLEBigStretch Big · Rim Protector732+1.792
31Mitchell RobinsonNYKBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,175+1.791
32Yves MissiNOPBigRim Runner · Rim Protector1,297+1.691
33Anthony DavisDALBigInterior Scorer · Rim Protector626+1.691
34Jonas ValančiūnasDENBigInterior Scorer · Rim Protector871+1.691
35Alex SarrWASBigInterior Scorer · Rim Protector1,305+1.690
36Kel'el WareMIABigStretch Big · Rim Protector1,704+1.590
37Ivica ZubacINDBigRim Runner · Rebounder1,446+1.590
38Collin Murray-BoylesTORBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender1,246+1.489
39Draymond GreenGSWBigConnector · Versatile Defender1,869+1.489
40Derrick WhiteBOSGuardSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender2,625+1.389
41Joel EmbiidPHIBigGo-To Scorer · Big Helper1,201+1.388
42Day'Ron SharpeBRKBigSecondary Handler · Rebounder1,160+1.288
43Mark WilliamsPHOBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender1,416+1.288
44Jaden McDanielsMINWingPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender2,316+1.288
45Jalen DurenDETBigInterior Scorer · Rebounder1,976+1.287
46Matas BuzelisCHIBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper2,248+1.287
47Jaxson HayesLALBigRim Runner · Big Helper1,207+1.187
48Ryan DunnPHOWingSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,355+1.187
49Marvin Bagley IIIDALBigRim Runner · Big Helper1,201+1.186
50Quinten PostGSWBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,159+1.186
51Steven AdamsHOUBigRim Runner · Big Helper730+1.186
52Moussa DiabatéCHOBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender1,899+1.185
53Nick RichardsCHIBigRim Runner · Rebounder701+1.185
54Alex CarusoOKCWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,020+1.085
55Bam AdebayoMIABigStretch Big · Rebounder2,365+1.085
56Naz ReidMINBigStretch Big · Versatile Defender2,007+1.084
57Jakob PoeltlTORBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender1,149+0.984
58Jarrett AllenCLEBigRim Runner · Rebounder1,519+0.984
59Giannis AntetokounmpoMILBigPrimary Creator · Rebounder1,039+0.983
60OG AnunobyNYKBigSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender2,224+0.983
61Dwight PowellDALBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender904+0.883
62Cade CunninghamDETGuardPrimary Creator · Versatile Defender2,172+0.883
63Onyeka OkongwuATLBigStretch Big · Versatile Defender2,297+0.882
64Grant WilliamsCHOBigStretch Big · Big Helper711+0.882
65Josh MinottBRKBigStretch Big · Versatile Defender834+0.782
66P.J. WashingtonDALBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,736+0.781
67Zeke NnajiDENBigStretch Big · Big Helper626+0.781
68Hugo GonzálezBOSWingSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,084+0.780
69John CollinsLACBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,872+0.780
70Keegan MurraySACBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper793+0.780
71Nikola JokićDENBigPrimary Creator · Rebounder2,265+0.780
72Dominick BarlowPHIBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,689+0.780
73Jabari Smith Jr.HOUBigStretch Big · Big Helper2,705+0.780
74Nic ClaxtonBRKBigConnector · Big Helper1,920+0.779
75Oso IghodaroPHOBigRim Runner · Versatile Defender1,808+0.779
76Ausar ThompsonDETWingPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender1,896+0.678
77Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKCGuardPrimary Creator · Versatile Defender2,259+0.678
78Cole AnthonyMILGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper527+0.678
79Tristan VukcevicWASBigStretch Big · Big Helper671+0.678
80Danny WolfBRKBigStretch Big · Rebounder1,187+0.677
81Peyton WatsonDENWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,598+0.677
82Alperen ŞengünHOUBigPrimary Creator · Versatile Defender2,398+0.677
83Karl-Anthony TownsNYKBigPlay Finisher · Rebounder2,322+0.677
84Deandre AytonLALBigPlay Finisher · Rebounder1,958+0.676
85Domantas SabonisSACBigSecondary Handler · Rebounder564+0.676
86Derik QueenNOPBigSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender2,023+0.576
87Jonathan KumingaATLBigStretch Big · Big Helper830+0.576
88Noah ClowneyBRKBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,780+0.575
89Amen ThompsonHOUGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,953+0.575
90Precious AchiuwaSACBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,745+0.575
91Wendell Carter Jr.ORLBigStretch Big · Big Helper2,288+0.574
92Ajay MitchellOKCGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk1,473+0.474
93Cedric CowardMEMGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,598+0.474
94Sam MerrillCLEWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,377+0.474
95Al HorfordGSWBigStretch Big · Versatile Defender969+0.473
96Nae'Qwan TomlinCLEBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,004+0.473
97Pascal SiakamINDBigGo-To Scorer · Big Helper2,057+0.373
98Lauri MarkkanenUTABigGo-To Scorer · Big Helper1,443+0.372
99Andre DrummondPHIBigPlay Finisher · Rebounder1,231+0.372
100Vince Williams Jr.UTAGuardSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender820+0.372
101Craig Porter Jr.CLEGuardConnector · Versatile Defender1,148+0.371
102Lonzo BallCLEGuardConnector · Ball Hawk728+0.371
103Kyshawn GeorgeWASWingSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,391+0.371
104Jalen WilliamsOKCWingPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper936+0.370
105Luka GarzaBOSBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,118+0.370
106Andrew WigginsMIAWingPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender2,063+0.370
107Ochai AgbajiBRKGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper973+0.370
108GG Jackson IIMEMBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,178+0.369
109Dorian Finney-SmithHOUWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper620+0.269
110Taylor HendricksMEMBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,118+0.269
111Caris LeVertDETWingSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender1,154+0.268
112Kevin Porter Jr.MILGuardPrimary Creator · Ball Hawk1,261+0.268
113Jalen SuggsORLGuardPrimary Creator · Versatile Defender1,574+0.268
114Sandro MamukelashviliTORBigStretch Big · Versatile Defender1,751+0.268
115Dru SmithMIAGuardConnector · Ball Hawk1,141+0.267
116Dalen TerryPHIWingPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender551+0.267
117Santi AldamaMEMBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,198+0.267
118Franz WagnerORLWingSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,019+0.266
119Jock LandaleATLBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,506+0.266
120Paul GeorgePHIWingPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,135+0.266
121Kevin DurantHOUWingSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,840+0.266
122Deni AvdijaPORWingPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,199+0.165
123Nique CliffordSACGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,882+0.165
124Donovan MitchellCLEGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper2,342+0.165
125Jaime Jaquez Jr.MIAWingSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,121+0.165
126Zion WilliamsonNOPBigInterior Scorer · Big Helper1,841+0.164
127Marcus SmartLALGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,769+0.164
128Cooper FlaggDALBigSecondary Handler · Big Helper2,344+0.164
129Caleb MartinDALWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper856+0.163
130Cason WallaceOKCGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk2,046+0.163
131Jordan WalshBOSBigSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,212+0.163
132Baylor ScheiermanBOSGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,429+0.162
133Dylan HarperSASGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,558+0.162
134Jericho SimsMILBigRim Runner · Big Helper1,318+0.162
135Malik MonkSACGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,364+0.162
136Kyle FilipowskiUTABigStretch Big · Rebounder1,801+0.062
137De'Aaron FoxSASGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,231+0.061
138Johnny FurphyINDWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper643+0.061
139Julian ChampagnieSASWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,266+0.061
140Keon EllisCLEGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,478+0.061
141LeBron JamesLALWingPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,989+0.061
142Trendon WatfordPHIBigConnector · Big Helper864+0.061
143Jalen JohnsonATLBigPrimary Creator · Rebounder2,532+0.060
144Moses MoodyGSWWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,540+0.059
145Nicolas BatumLACBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,295+0.059
146Sidy CissokoPORWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,435+0.059
147Brandon MillerCHOWingGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper1,968−0.058
148Gui SantosGSWBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,395−0.058
149Brandin PodziemskiGSWGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,333−0.058
150Landry ShametNYKGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,171−0.058
151Miles BridgesCHOBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper2,387−0.057
152Dyson DanielsATLWingConnector · Ball Hawk2,520−0.057
153Javonte GreenDETGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,446−0.057
154Aaron WigginsOKCWingSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,414−0.156
155Miles McBrideNYKGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,080−0.156
156Isaac OkoroCHIWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,695−0.156
157Toumani CamaraPORBigStretch Big · Big Helper2,731−0.156
158A.J. GreenMILGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,270−0.155
159Daniss JenkinsDETGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,455−0.155
160Dean WadeCLEBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,318−0.154
161Jamir WatkinsWASWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,032−0.154
162Jaylen BrownBOSWingGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper2,443−0.154
163Tyler KolekNYKGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper727−0.154
164Ace BaileyUTAWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,988−0.153
165Anthony EdwardsMINGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper2,137−0.153
166Tobias HarrisDETBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,746−0.153
167Aaron NesmithINDWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,335−0.152
168Dillon BrooksPHOBigGo-To Scorer · Big Helper1,702−0.152
169LaMelo BallCHOGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,017−0.152
170Micah PotterINDBigStretch Big · Big Helper908−0.152
171Kyle AndersonMINBigPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender853−0.152
172Bennedict MathurinLACWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,620−0.151
173Herbert JonesNOPGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,588−0.151
174Keaton WallaceATLGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper536−0.151
175VJ EdgecombePHIGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper2,623−0.151
176Buddy HieldATLWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk819−0.150
177Luguentz DortOKCWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,849−0.150
178Sion JamesCHOGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,843−0.150
179Devin BookerPHOGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,146−0.149
180Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATLGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,603−0.149
181Nikola JovićMIABigStretch Big · Big Helper808−0.149
182Gary Payton IIGSWGuardSlasher · Ball Hawk1,142−0.248
183Mikal BridgesNYKWingPlay Finisher · Versatile Defender2,692−0.248
184Ron HollandDETBigPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,551−0.248
185Anthony BlackORLGuardSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender1,910−0.247
186Jerami GrantPORWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,695−0.247
187Josh GiddeyCHIGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,731−0.247
188Paolo BancheroORLBigSecondary Handler · Rebounder2,502−0.247
189Jimmy ButlerGSWWingSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk1,182−0.246
190Kevin HuerterDETWingSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,549−0.246
191Corey KispertATLWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,080−0.246
192Kenrich WilliamsOKCBigStretch Big · Big Helper855−0.245
193Kris MurrayPORWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,333−0.245
194Jaylen ClarkMINGuardPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk888−0.245
195Ousmane DiengMILBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,099−0.245
196Josh GreenCHOGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper908−0.244
197Mike ConleyMINGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper991−0.244
198Nikola VučevićBOSBigStretch Big · Rebounder1,818−0.244
199Christian BraunDENWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,399−0.343
200Derrick Jones Jr.LACWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,350−0.343
201Tari EasonHOUWingPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,549−0.343
202Zaccharie RisacherATLWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,503−0.343
203Justin ChampagnieWASWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,377−0.342
204T.J. McConnellINDGuardPrimary Creator · Ball Hawk963−0.342
205Kentavious Caldwell-PopeMEMGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,088−0.342
206Aaron HolidayHOUGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper781−0.341
207Jordan ClarksonNYKGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,279−0.341
208Jordan GoodwinPHOGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,572−0.341
209Isaiah JoeOKCGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,507−0.341
210Julian StrawtherDENWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper861−0.341
211Jaden IveyCHIGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper670−0.340
212Jalen PickettDENGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper807−0.340
213Isaiah CollierUTAGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,517−0.339
214Kris DunnLACGuardPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk2,230−0.339
215Scoot HendersonPORGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper748−0.339
216Donte DiVincenzoMINGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,494−0.338
217Spencer JonesDENBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,417−0.338
218Walter ClaytonMEMGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,410−0.338
219Bobby PortisMILBigStretch Big · Rebounder1,619−0.438
220Maxime RaynaudSACBigPlay Finisher · Rebounder1,964−0.438
221Jaylon TysonCLEWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,777−0.437
222Quentin GrimesPHIWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,206−0.437
223Royce O'NealePHOWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,213−0.437
224Anthony GillWASBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper951−0.436
225John KoncharUTAWingSpot-Up Shooter · Versatile Defender1,115−0.436
226Kyle KuzmaMILWingSlasher · Perimeter Helper1,806−0.436
227Josh OkogieHOUGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,354−0.436
228Cameron JohnsonDENBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,647−0.435
229Gary HarrisMILGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper661−0.435
230Payton PritchardBOSGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,556−0.435
231De'Anthony MeltonGSWGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,125−0.434
232Jarred VanderbiltLALBigPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,128−0.434
233Olivier-Maxence ProsperMEMBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper984−0.434
234Desmond BaneORLGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,756−0.434
235Pelle LarssonMIAWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,849−0.434
236Jabari WalkerPHIBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper762−0.433
237Jamison BattleTORWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper517−0.433
238Russell WestbrookSACWingPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,853−0.433
239Jevon CarterORLGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper867−0.432
240Jose AlvaradoNYKGuardConnector · Ball Hawk1,370−0.432
241Dennis SchröderCLEGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,697−0.531
242Devin CarterSACGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk700−0.531
243Duncan RobinsonDETWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,113−0.531
244Jrue HolidayPORGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,560−0.531
245Luka DončićLALGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,289−0.531
246Stephen CurryGSWGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper1,329−0.531
247Tristan Da SilvaORLWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,899−0.531
248Devin VassellSASGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,044−0.529
249Keldon JohnsonSASWingSlasher · Perimeter Helper1,911−0.529
250RJ BarrettTORWingSlasher · Perimeter Helper1,726−0.529
251Aaron GordonDENBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,005−0.528
252Jamal SheadTORGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper1,852−0.528
253Nolan TraoréBRKGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,243−0.528
254Norman PowellMIAGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,717−0.528
255De'Andre HunterSACWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,176−0.528
256Rui HachimuraLALBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,927−0.528
257Anfernee SimonsCHIGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,372−0.527
258Guerschon YabuseleCHIBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,007−0.527
259Kobe SandersLACGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,351−0.527
260Bruce BrownDENGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,998−0.526
261Davion MitchellMIAGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper2,000−0.526
262Ja MorantMEMGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper569−0.526
263Vít KrejčíPORGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,392−0.526
264Quenton JacksonINDGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper897−0.625
265Sam HauserBOSBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,934−0.625
266Tim Hardaway Jr.DENWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,127−0.625
267Cody WilliamsUTAWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,631−0.624
268Ryan RollinsMILGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk2,376−0.624
269Svi MykhailiukUTAGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,156−0.624
270Collin GillespiePHOGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,282−0.623
271Coby WhiteCHOGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper1,249−0.623
272Khris MiddletonDALBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,439−0.623
273Taurean PrinceMILWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper611−0.623
274Bones HylandMINGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,177−0.622
275Jaden HardyWASGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper898−0.622
276Simone FontecchioMIABigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,173−0.622
277Tidjane SalaünCHOBigStretch Big · Rebounder575−0.622
278Ziaire WilliamsBRKWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,281−0.622
279DeMar DeRozanSACWingSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,406−0.621
280Kobe BrownINDBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper963−0.621
281Gabe VincentATLGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper879−0.620
282Kawhi LeonardLACWingGo-To Scorer · Ball Hawk2,085−0.620
283Jeremiah FearsNOPGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,112−0.619
284Tre JohnsonWASGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,443−0.619
285Trey Murphy IIINOPWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,341−0.619
286Jordan HawkinsNOPGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper692−0.719
287Kon KnueppelCHOWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,551−0.719
288Austin ReavesLALGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,762−0.718
289Dalton KnechtLALWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper553−0.718
290Bilal CoulibalyWASWingPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,468−0.717
291Harrison BarnesSASBigStretch Big · Big Helper1,986−0.717
292Tyler HerroMIAGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,033−0.717
293CJ McCollumATLGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,264−0.717
294Kelly Oubre Jr.PHIWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,574−0.717
295Andrew NembhardINDGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,786−0.716
296Brandon WilliamsDALGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,463−0.716
297Jayson TatumBOSBigGo-To Scorer · Rebounder522−0.716
298Patrick WilliamsCHIBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper1,474−0.716
299Egor DëminBRKGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,308−0.715
300Jake LaRaviaLALWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk2,061−0.715
301Gradey DickTORWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,067−0.714
302Immanuel QuickleyTORGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,231−0.714
303Tyrese MartinPHIGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper777−0.714
304Grayson AllenPHOGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk1,467−0.714
305James HardenCLEGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,438−0.714
306Jaylen WellsMEMWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,821−0.813
307Ayo DosunmuMINGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,881−0.812
308Cam SpencerMEMGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper1,714−0.812
309Jalen BrunsonNYKGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,590−0.812
310Klay ThompsonDALWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,497−0.812
311Max ChristieDALGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper2,244−0.812
312Terance MannBRKGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,529−0.812
313Brice SensabaughUTAWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,762−0.811
314Rob DillinghamCHIGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk970−0.811
315Stephon CastleSASGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,038−0.811
316Collin SextonCHIGuardSecondary Handler · Ball Hawk1,614−0.810
317Jarace WalkerINDWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,953−0.810
318Jared McCainOKCGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,160−0.810
319Josh HartNYKWingConnector · Rebounder1,994−0.810
320Jalen WilsonBRKBigSpot-Up Shooter · Big Helper859−0.89
321Jamal MurrayDENGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper2,652−0.89
322Jett HowardORLWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper695−0.89
323Shaedon SharpePORGuardGo-To Scorer · Ball Hawk1,471−0.89
324Tre JonesCHIGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,752−0.98
325Reed SheppardHOUGuardSecondary Handler · Versatile Defender2,147−0.98
326Keyonte GeorgeUTAGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,786−0.97
327Michael Porter Jr.BRKWingGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper1,689−0.97
328Pat SpencerGSWGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,229−0.97
329Will RichardGSWGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,377−0.97
330Drake PowellBRKGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,320−0.96
331Ja'Kobe WalterTORGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk1,474−0.96
332Darius GarlandLACGuardPrimary Creator · Perimeter Helper1,344−0.96
333Brandon IngramTORWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper2,604−1.05
334Ryan NembhardDALGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper1,171−1.05
335Rayan RupertMEMWingPlay Finisher · Ball Hawk1,072−1.05
336Tyrese MaxeyPHIGuardPrimary Creator · Versatile Defender2,661−1.05
337Caleb LovePORGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper1,013−1.14
338Ben SheppardINDGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,390−1.14
339Luke KennardLALGuardSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,681−1.14
340Justin EdwardsPHIWingSpot-Up Shooter · Ball Hawk977−1.14
341Jalen GreenPHOGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper828−1.23
342Julius RandleMINBigSecondary Handler · Big Helper2,610−1.23
343Naji MarshallDALWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper2,184−1.23
344Jordan MillerLACWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,325−1.22
345Jordan PooleNOPGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper933−1.22
346Cam ThomasMILGuardGo-To Scorer · Perimeter Helper881−1.32
347Saddiq BeyNOPWingPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper2,246−1.32
348Tyus JonesDENGuardConnector · Perimeter Helper979−1.31
349Bub CarringtonWASGuardSecondary Handler · Perimeter Helper2,271−1.41
350Gary Trent Jr.MILWingSpot-Up Shooter · Perimeter Helper1,377−1.41
351Zach LaVineSACGuardPlay Finisher · Perimeter Helper1,224−1.40
352Will RileyWASBigPlay Finisher · Big Helper1,633−1.70

Basketball-Reference season pages (advanced, per 100 possessions, shooting, play-by-play). Metrics, percentiles, roles and scores by Spreadsheet Sports. Pos = position group from the play-by-play position estimate.