Spreadsheet Sports Hockey / Leaders / Defensive impact

Defensive impact leaders

Expected goals per 60 he takes away from opponents at 5v5, adjusted for teammates, opponents, home ice, score and zone starts. Positive = fewer chances against.

How: Same pooled two-season ridge regression as offense; this is minus his defense term (target = opponent xG per 60).

Filter this list616 skaters with 500+ minutes in 2025-26. Percentile column: 0–100 vs every qualified skater.
#PlayerTeamPosRoleGPMINDef. RAPMPctl
1Moritz SeiderDETDTwo-Way D822,105+0.2499
2Adam PelechNYIDTwo-Way D821,713+0.2399
3Sam ReinhartFLACTwo-Way Star641,362+0.2299
4Artem ZubOTTDShutdown D811,684+0.2099
5Mark JankowskiCARLWTwo-Way Forward · Shot Blocker68758+0.2099
6Jordan SpenceOTTDTwo-Way D731,367+0.1999
7Jonas BrodinMINDShutdown D · Shot Blocker621,258+0.1999
8Oskar BäckDALCShutdown Forward72890+0.1999
9Pontus HolmbergTBLRWShutdown Forward70934+0.1899
10Mathieu JosephLAKRWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter51611+0.1898
11Connor MurphyEDMDShutdown D · Shot Blocker801,403+0.1898
12Garnet HathawayPHIRWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter66687+0.1898
13Dylan SambergWPGDShutdown D661,440+0.1898
14Kaedan KorczakVGKDShutdown D781,246+0.1798
15Cody GlassNJDCTwo-Way Star70953+0.1798
16Nate SchmidtUTADTwo-Way D821,615+0.1797
17Jared SpurgeonMINDShutdown D791,548+0.1697
18Vladislav GavrikovNYRDShutdown D821,945+0.1697
19Marcus FolignoMINLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter56719+0.1697
20Kailer YamamotoUTARWSniper · Net-Front59696+0.1697
21Brandon DuhaimeWSHRWShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker82908+0.1597
22Steven LorentzTORCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter71842+0.1597
23Vincent DesharnaisSJSDShutdown D · Heavy Hitter53963+0.1596
24Jaccob SlavinCARDShutdown D · Puck Thief39831+0.1596
25Esa LindellDALDShutdown D821,905+0.1596
26Jordan KyrouSTLRWTwo-Way Star · Volume Shooter721,133+0.1596
27Joel HanleyCGYDShutdown D68998+0.1596
28Mikey AndersonLAKDPhysical D801,646+0.1596
29Joel KivirantaCOLLWShutdown Forward51529+0.1495
30Radek FaksaDALCTwo-Way Star · Shot Blocker58681+0.1495
31Victor OlofssonCGYLWShutdown Forward781,058+0.1495
32Mark StoneVGKRWDual Threat · Net-Front601,153+0.1495
33Tom WilsonWSHRWTwo-Way Star721,401+0.1495
34Scott LaughtonLAKCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace64919+0.1495
35Parker KellyCOLCPower Forward · Shot Blocker821,042+0.1394
36Danton HeinenCBJLWShutdown Forward46522+0.1394
37Brayden McNabbVGKDShutdown D · Shot Blocker631,293+0.1394
38Parker WotherspoonPITDShutdown D801,614+0.1394
39Alex IafalloWPGLWShutdown Forward791,232+0.1394
40Shane PintoOTTCShutdown Forward721,347+0.1394
41Mavrik BourqueDALCTwo-Way Forward821,270+0.1393
42Miro HeiskanenDALDTwo-Way D771,961+0.1393
43Isac LundeströmCBJCShutdown Forward68842+0.1393
44Johnathan KovacevicNJDDPhysical D34607+0.1393
45Jack DruryCOLCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace821,187+0.1393
46Luke EvangelistaNSHRWTwo-Way Star811,346+0.1393
47Casey CizikasNYICShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker81953+0.1292
48Cam YorkPHIDShutdown D741,668+0.1292
49Jason DickinsonEDMCShutdown Forward64994+0.1292
50Damon SeversonCBJDTwo-Way D711,496+0.1292
51Sam MalinskiCOLDTwo-Way D · Volume Shooter821,445+0.1292
52Noah CatesPHILWTwo-Way Star · Net-Front821,332+0.1292
53A.J. GreerFLALWPower Forward · Heavy Hitter78969+0.1291
54Jonas SiegenthalerNJDDStay-at-Home D821,597+0.1291
55Barrett HaytonUTACTwo-Way Forward671,013+0.1291
56Eetu LuostarinenFLACShutdown Forward731,210+0.1291
57Vasily PodkolzinEDMRWPower Forward · Heavy Hitter821,261+0.1291
58Zachary BolducMTLRWShutdown Forward781,063+0.1291
59Tyson FoersterPHIRWTwo-Way Star29502+0.1191
60David PerronDETLWShutdown Forward65882+0.1190
61Noel AcciariPITCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker67918+0.1190
62Hampus LindholmBOSDShutdown D671,449+0.1190
63Oskar SundqvistSTLCRole Forward52674+0.1190
64Zemgus GirgensonsTBLCShutdown Forward741,093+0.1190
65Josh MansonCOLDPuck-Moving D · Heavy Hitter791,405+0.1189
66Nathan WalkerSTLLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter46552+0.1189
67Colton ParaykoSTLDShutdown D · Shot Blocker771,709+0.1189
68Adam WilsbyNSHDShutdown D58986+0.1189
69Claude GirouxOTTRWTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace821,337+0.1189
70Ryan McDonaghTBLDPuck-Moving D48924+0.1089
71Cole SmithVGKRWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter63837+0.1089
72William CarrierCARLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter70753+0.1088
73Rasmus RistolainenPHIDShutdown D44941+0.1088
74Emil AndraePHIDTwo-Way D61936+0.1088
75Mikael BacklundCGYCTwo-Way Star821,472+0.1088
76Nic DowdVGKCShutdown Forward751,091+0.1088
77Blake LizottePITCShutdown Forward55763+0.1088
78Colton SissonsVGKCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker66825+0.1088
79Blake ColemanCGYLWTwo-Way Star691,196+0.1087
80Brett PesceNJDDShutdown D · Shot Blocker37751+0.1087
81Nick CousinsOTTCShutdown Forward81925+0.1087
82Alexander WennbergSJSCTwo-Way Star · Shot Blocker801,636+0.1087
83Jackson BlakeCARRWTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front811,336+0.1087
84Beck MalenstynBUFLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter81911+0.1086
85Alexey ToropchenkoSTLRWShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker65779+0.1086
86Justin HryckowianDALCShutdown Forward · Net-Front811,077+0.1086
87Yanni GourdeTBLCShutdown Forward821,342+0.1086
88Bobby BrinkMINRWShutdown Forward681,031+0.1086
89Charlie CoyleCBJCTwo-Way Star · Net-Front821,484+0.1086
90Gage GoncalvesTBLCShutdown Forward74969+0.1086
91Mitch MarnerVGKRWTwo-Way Star · Puck Thief811,617+0.0985
92Arseny GritsyukNJDRWTwo-Way Forward · Puck Thief661,002+0.0985
93Jake McCabeTORDShutdown D · Shot Blocker801,792+0.0985
94Brandon HagelTBLLWDual Threat · Puck Thief711,403+0.0985
95Jordan MartinookCARLWTwo-Way Forward771,142+0.0985
96Carl GrundstromPHIRWPower Forward · Heavy Hitter47557+0.0984
97Jake SandersonOTTDPuck-Moving D671,664+0.0984
98Warren FoegeleOTTLWRole Forward68937+0.0984
99Pius SuterSTLCTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front641,017+0.0984
100Pavel DorofeyevVGKRWTwo-Way Star · Volume Shooter821,444+0.0984
101Erik CernakTBLDShutdown D · Heavy Hitter611,075+0.0984
102Connor DewarPITCShutdown Forward781,086+0.0983
103Ian MooreANADShutdown D · Puck Thief67916+0.0983
104David KampfWSHCShutdown Forward40589+0.0983
105Owen TippettPHIRWTwo-Way Star · Volume Shooter811,364+0.0983
106Kevin FialaLAKLWTwo-Way Star561,071+0.0983
107Andrew MangiapaneCHILWShutdown Forward62774+0.0983
108Morgan BarronWPGCEnergy Forward65832+0.0983
109Nick FolignoMINLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter54683+0.0983
110Zach BensonBUFLWPlaymaker · Net-Front651,033+0.0982
111Anthony CirelliTBLCScorer · Net-Front711,229+0.0982
112Dylan DeMeloWPGDShutdown D821,760+0.0982
113Seth JarvisCARCSniper · Puck Thief711,340+0.0982
114Cole PerfettiWPGCShutdown Forward681,062+0.0982
115Adam LowryWPGCShutdown Forward · Net-Front701,048+0.0981
116Matty BeniersSEACShutdown Forward821,581+0.0881
117Michael McCarronMINCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter791,108+0.0881
118Alex TurcotteLAKCTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front62671+0.0881
119Tye KartyeNYRLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter64766+0.0881
120Trevor van RiemsdykWSHDShutdown D681,104+0.0881
121Devon ToewsCOLDPuck-Moving D681,521+0.0880
122Jake EvansMTLCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace681,044+0.0880
123Rasmus DahlinBUFDTwo-Way D · Volume Shooter771,862+0.0880
124Olli MaattaCGYDPuck-Moving D43740+0.0880
125Oliver BjorkstrandTBLRWShutdown Forward801,091+0.0880
126Adam FoxNYRDTwo-Way D · Puck Thief551,300+0.0880
127Michael AmadioOTTRWShutdown Forward · Puck Thief811,306+0.0880
128Mackie SamoskevichFLARWTwo-Way Forward771,114+0.0879
129Anton LundellFLACShutdown Forward641,226+0.0879
130Jackson LaCombeANADTwo-Way D · Puck Thief821,988+0.0879
131Shea TheodoreVGKDOffensive D701,599+0.0879
132Dylan HollowaySTLLWPower Forward · Volume Shooter591,077+0.0779
133Ross ColtonCOLCTwo-Way Forward · Volume Shooter73914+0.0778
134Michael EyssimontBOSCTwo-Way Forward · Volume Shooter56611+0.0778
135John MarinoUTADTwo-Way D801,616+0.0778
136Sam SteelDALCRole Forward731,173+0.0778
137Noah OstlundBUFCShutdown Forward60838+0.0778
138Charle-Edouard D'AstousTBLDShutdown D701,313+0.0778
139Nick DeSimoneUTADShutdown D40569+0.0778
140Nikolaj EhlersCARLWTwo-Way Star · Volume Shooter821,361+0.0777
141Tyler TuckerSTLDTwo-Way D · Heavy Hitter69991+0.0777
142Ty EmbersonEDMDShutdown D · Shot Blocker721,117+0.0777
143Denver BarkeyPHICTwo-Way Star · Net-Front43577+0.0777
144Niko MikkolaFLADShutdown D681,384+0.0777
145Zack OstapchukSJSCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter59596+0.0777
146Quinton ByfieldLAKRWScorer791,582+0.0776
147Matt BoldyMINLWSniper · Volume Shooter761,563+0.0776
148Mattias EkholmEDMDTwo-Way D821,689+0.0776
149Travis SanheimPHIDOffensive D811,962+0.0776
150Sean CouturierPHICTwo-Way Forward · Puck Thief781,299+0.0676
151Joel Eriksson EkMINCScorer701,336+0.0676
152Brady TkachukOTTLWDual Threat · Volume Shooter601,018+0.0675
153Brock NelsonCOLCSniper · Net-Front811,592+0.0675
154Noah HanifinVGKDTwo-Way D · Puck Thief711,605+0.0675
155Jayden StrubleMTLDShutdown D · Heavy Hitter59827+0.0675
156Sean WalkerCARDTwo-Way D · Volume Shooter811,767+0.0675
157MacKenzie WeegarUTADPhysical D · Shot Blocker791,775+0.0675
158Philip BrobergSTLDOffensive D811,892+0.0674
159Robert ThomasSTLCDual Threat · Puck Thief641,217+0.0674
160Adam HenriqueEDMCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker65860+0.0674
161Nico HischierNJDCTwo-Way Forward · Faceoff Ace821,699+0.0674
162Jamie OleksiakSEADShutdown D781,320+0.0674
163Colin BlackwellDALCShutdown Forward70832+0.0674
164Brandt ClarkeLAKDPuck-Moving D · Shot Blocker821,624+0.0673
165Taylor RaddyshNYRRWRole Forward68805+0.0673
166Rickard RakellPITRWSniper · Net-Front601,137+0.0673
167Ilya MikheyevCHIRWRole Forward771,342+0.0673
168Jeremy LauzonVGKDPhysical D · Heavy Hitter681,168+0.0673
169Tomas HertlVGKCTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace821,397+0.0673
170Lars EllerOTTCRole Forward68778+0.0572
171Alex LaferriereLAKRWEnergy Forward821,501+0.0572
172Connor CliftonPITDShutdown D · Heavy Hitter50838+0.0572
173Dmitry OrlovSJSDPuck-Moving D821,738+0.0572
174Ryan WintertonSEACShutdown Forward · Puck Thief68815+0.0572
175Drew DoughtyLAKDShutdown D721,662+0.0572
176Roope HintzDALCTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace53919+0.0572
177Trevor MooreLAKLWTwo-Way Forward691,154+0.0571
178Ryan O'ReillyNSHCPlaymaker · Faceoff Ace811,652+0.0571
179Sam CarrickBUFCShutdown Forward73764+0.0571
180Philipp KurashevSJSCPlaymaker43666+0.0571
181Tyler KlevenOTTDPuck-Moving D · Heavy Hitter701,214+0.0571
182Kevin StenlundUTACRole Forward801,158+0.0571
183Zach WerenskiCBJDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter751,996+0.0570
184Shayne GostisbehereCARDTwo-Way D · Volume Shooter551,058+0.0570
185Alex SteevesBOSCPower Forward · Heavy Hitter43513+0.0570
186Josh DoanBUFRWSniper · Net-Front821,301+0.0570
187Frederick GaudreauSEACRole Forward681,098+0.0570
188William EklundSJSLWPlaymaker781,446+0.0570
189J.J. MoserTBLDPuck-Moving D791,704+0.0569
190Mark KastelicBOSCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter821,035+0.0569
191Rasmus SandinWSHDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief731,402+0.0569
192Nick SeelerPHIDPhysical D · Shot Blocker801,415+0.0569
193Joseph VelenoMTLCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter61738+0.0569
194Adam GaudetteSJSRWSniper66757+0.0569
195Vladislav NamestnikovWPGCShutdown Forward60827+0.0568
196Cole KoepkeWPGLWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter66690+0.0568
197Josh MorrisseyWPGDPuck-Moving D771,903+0.0568
198Mathieu OlivierCBJRWPower Forward · Heavy Hitter61868+0.0568
199Alex KillornANALWRole Forward821,370+0.0568
200Andrew CoppDETCShutdown Forward · Net-Front791,309+0.0568
201Marcus PetterssonVANDShutdown D821,759+0.0467
202Kyle MacLeanNYICShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter59621+0.0467
203Gustav ForslingFLADPuck-Moving D801,810+0.0467
204Lawson CrouseUTALWPower Forward811,344+0.0467
205Ilya LyubushkinDALDStay-at-Home D · Shot Blocker53834+0.0467
206Justin SourdifWSHRWTwo-Way Forward781,150+0.0467
207Marcus JohanssonMINLWPlaymaker751,157+0.0466
208Dawson MercerNJDCRole Forward821,495+0.0466
209Matthew RobertsonNYRDOffensive D721,253+0.0466
210Brian DumoulinLAKDShutdown D821,456+0.0466
211Jordan StaalCARCPower Forward · Faceoff Ace751,214+0.0466
212Justin BarronNSHDShutdown D52741+0.0466
213Kirill KaprizovMINLWSniper · Volume Shooter781,727+0.0466
214Jacob Bernard-DockerDETDStay-at-Home D63933+0.0465
215Jeff MalottLAKLWTwo-Way Forward · Heavy Hitter58512+0.0465
216Jonatan BerggrenSTLRWShutdown Forward51705+0.0465
217Mike ReillyCARDShutdown D · Volume Shooter42629+0.0465
218Simon HolmstromNYIRWRole Forward · Puck Thief791,322+0.0465
219Noah LabaNYRCEnergy Forward74997+0.0365
220Shakir MukhamadullinSJSDOffensive D50857+0.0364
221Nick SuzukiMTLCPlaymaker821,707+0.0364
222Anze KopitarLAKCScorer · Faceoff Ace671,281+0.0364
223Max CrozierTBLDShutdown D35560+0.0364
224Mathew BarzalNYICPlaymaker · Puck Thief811,673+0.0364
225Samuel GirardPITDShutdown D601,086+0.0364
226Alexis LafrenièreNYRLWTwo-Way Forward821,443+0.0363
227Evan RodriguesFLACTwo-Way Forward · Puck Thief691,173+0.0363
228Artturi LehkonenCOLLWPlaymaker · Net-Front701,294+0.0363
229Ivan ProvorovCBJDOffensive D822,035+0.0363
230Ben MeyersSEACTwo-Way Forward52621+0.0363
231Jack HughesNJDCDual Threat · Puck Thief611,300+0.0363
232Elias PetterssonVANCPlaymaker · Shot Blocker741,403+0.0362
233Tyson KozakBUFCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter46519+0.0362
234Colton DachEDMCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter61700+0.0362
235Lian BichselDALDPhysical D · Heavy Hitter50783+0.0362
236Trent FredericEDMCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter74817+0.0362
237Drake BathersonOTTRWSniper791,371+0.0362
238Joel ArmiaLAKRWRole Forward · Puck Thief67942+0.0361
239Nino NiederreiterWPGRWShutdown Forward61840+0.0361
240Hunter BrzustewiczCGYDShutdown D34549+0.0361
241Marco KasperDETCTwo-Way Forward811,117+0.0361
242Conor TimminsBUFDStay-at-Home D · Shot Blocker39732+0.0361
243Jason RobertsonDALLWSniper · Volume Shooter821,661+0.0361
244Philippe MyersTORDStay-at-Home D39567+0.0260
245Kaiden GuhleMTLDPhysical D · Heavy Hitter39759+0.0260
246Peyton KrebsBUFCPlaymaker821,129+0.0260
247Lucas RaymondDETLWPlaymaker801,504+0.0260
248Elmer SoderblomPITLWTwo-Way Forward59655+0.0260
249Conor GarlandCBJRWScorer711,221+0.0260
250Declan CarlileTBLDStay-at-Home D42621+0.0259
251Zach WhitecloudCGYDStay-at-Home D781,585+0.0259
252Dakota JoshuaTORCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter55674+0.0259
253Noah DobsonMTLDPuck-Moving D · Shot Blocker801,799+0.0259
254Carson SoucyNYIDStay-at-Home D761,255+0.0259
255Brett KulakCOLDStay-at-Home D831,574+0.0259
256Anthony BeauvillierWSHLWRole Forward821,295+0.0258
257Oliver MooreCHICShutdown Forward51655+0.0258
258Evan BouchardEDMDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter822,024+0.0258
259Brett HowdenVGKCEnergy Forward58864+0.0258
260Danila YurovMINRWShutdown Forward73971+0.0258
261Nicolas RoyCOLCRole Forward · Net-Front741,070+0.0258
262Brandon MontourSEADOffensive D · Puck Thief641,444+0.0258
263Henri JokiharjuBOSDPuck-Moving D41730+0.0257
264Will CuylleNYRLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter821,382+0.0257
265Morgan FrostCGYCScorer · Faceoff Ace821,271+0.0257
266Alex TuchBUFRWSniper · Shot Blocker791,501+0.0257
267Ridly GreigOTTCRole Forward771,285+0.0257
268J.T. MillerNYRCScorer · Faceoff Ace681,370+0.0257
269Ross JohnstonANALWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter62604+0.0256
270Phillip DanaultMTLCRole Forward751,167+0.0256
271Nick PaulTBLLWRole Forward51698+0.0256
272Luke GlendeningPHICEnergy Forward · Shot Blocker70738+0.0256
273Nikolas MatinpaloOTTDStay-at-Home D50781+0.0256
274Dante FabbroCBJDPhysical D · Shot Blocker741,226+0.0256
275Ian ColeUTADStay-at-Home D · Shot Blocker821,498+0.0255
276Andrei KuzmenkoLAKLWScorer52776+0.0255
277Tanner JeannotBOSLWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter77974+0.0255
278Hendrix LapierreWSHCTwo-Way Forward74654+0.0255
279Conor ShearyNYRLWRole Forward62874+0.0255
280Ryker EvansSEADShutdown D671,193+0.0255
281Mika ZibanejadNYRCPlaymaker811,693+0.0154
282Michael RasmussenDETCRole Forward · Shot Blocker64810+0.0154
283Sean KuralyBOSCShutdown Forward821,093+0.0154
284Teuvo TeravainenCHICRole Forward751,331+0.0154
285Jeff PetryMINDShutdown D67989+0.0154
286Collin GrafSJSRWRole Forward · Net-Front811,332+0.0154
287Matt RoyWSHDOffensive D791,628+0.0153
288Ryan SheaPITDPuck-Moving D801,511+0.0153
289Jared McCannSEALWDual Threat52855+0.0153
290Connor ZaryCGYCRole Forward741,063+0.0153
291Nils LundkvistDALDOffensive D52857+0.0153
292Ethen FrankWSHCScorer · Shot Blocker62759+0.0153
293Uvis BalinskisFLADPhysical D · Puck Thief54884+0.0153
294Calle JarnkrokTORCRole Forward56663+0.0152
295Mattias JanmarkEDMCRole Forward43510+0.0152
296Martin FehérváryWSHDPhysical D · Shot Blocker811,562+0.0152
297Andrew PeekeBOSDStay-at-Home D771,493+0.0152
298Jordan EberleSEARWSniper · Net-Front801,478+0.0152
299Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMCPlaymaker721,372+0.0152
300Dylan LarkinDETCSniper · Volume Shooter741,494+0.0151
301Eeli TolvanenSEARWEnergy Forward · Shot Blocker781,251+0.0151
302Braeden BowmanVGKRWScorer · Net-Front54763+0.0151
303Louis CrevierCHIDOffensive D781,337+0.0151
304Kiefer SherwoodSJSLWPower Forward · Heavy Hitter721,243+0.0151
305Quinn HughesMINDPuck-Moving D742,053+0.0151
306Brenden DillonNJDDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter821,476+0.0050
307Clayton KellerUTARWPlaymaker821,565+0.0050
308Jesper BoqvistFLACEnergy Forward73864+0.0050
309Nico SturmMINCRole Forward49536+0.0050
310Nick BlankenburgCOLDPuck-Moving D611,025+0.0050
311Nikita ZadorovBOSDPhysical D · Heavy Hitter811,691+0.0050
312Emil HeinemanNYILWPower Forward821,363+0.0049
313Elias SalomonssonWPGDOffensive D32575+0.0049
314Ryan LombergCGYLWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter57516+0.0049
315Tyler MyersDALDStay-at-Home D731,425+0.0049
316Fraser MintenBOSCTwo-Way Forward821,275+0.0049
317Tyler ToffoliSJSCPlaymaker791,183−0.0049
318Eric RobinsonCARLWPower Forward67766−0.0048
319Kent JohnsonCBJCRole Forward761,006−0.0048
320Linus KarlssonVANCTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front79989−0.0048
321Jonathan AspirotBOSDOffensive D611,021−0.0048
322Cale MakarCOLDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief751,864−0.0048
323Paul CotterNJDLWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter79844−0.0048
324Nikita GrebenkinPHIRWEnergy Forward55621−0.0047
325Thomas ChabotOTTDPuck-Moving D571,287−0.0047
326Jake NeighboursSTLLWScorer · Net-Front691,051−0.0047
327Keegan KolesarVGKRWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter82946−0.0047
328Nick LeddySJSDStay-at-Home D32572−0.0047
329Viktor ArvidssonBOSLWSniper · Volume Shooter691,007−0.0047
330Ivan DemidovMTLRWPlaymaker821,271−0.0047
331Jake MiddletonMINDStay-at-Home D751,313−0.0046
332Denton MateychukCBJDOffensive D751,439−0.0146
333Michael CarconeUTALWPower Forward791,005−0.0146
334Valeri NichushkinCOLRWRole Forward721,276−0.0146
335Ben HuttonVGKDPhysical D · Puck Thief55802−0.0146
336Darren RaddyshTBLDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter731,656−0.0146
337Matias MaccelliTORLWScorer711,034−0.0145
338Justin FaulkDETDPhysical D781,717−0.0145
339Timo MeierNJDRWScorer · Volume Shooter771,426−0.0145
340Jaden SchwartzSEALWRole Forward · Puck Thief50807−0.0145
341Josh NorrisBUFCPlaymaker44697−0.0145
342Max SassonVANCRole Forward66773−0.0145
343Ryan PoehlingANACPlaymaker · Shot Blocker751,130−0.0144
344John TavaresTORCScorer · Faceoff Ace821,491−0.0144
345Sean MonahanCBJCRole Forward781,336−0.0144
346Leon DraisaitlEDMCDual Threat · Faceoff Ace651,402−0.0144
347Dominic JamesTBLCScorer · Puck Thief43526−0.0144
348Justin BrazeauPITRWPower Forward · Shot Blocker64810−0.0144
349Elias LindholmBOSCRole Forward · Faceoff Ace691,234−0.0143
350Nick SchmaltzUTACPlaymaker · Puck Thief821,617−0.0143
351Neal PionkWPGDStay-at-Home D511,158−0.0143
352Tyson JostNSHCRole Forward · Puck Thief69857−0.0143
353Dalibor DvorskySTLRWRole Forward711,018−0.0143
354Marat KhusnutdinovBOSCRole Forward771,117−0.0143
355Rasmus AnderssonVGKDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter811,879−0.0142
356Connor BrownNJDRWRole Forward751,316−0.0142
357Yakov TreninMINCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter821,089−0.0142
358Emmitt FinnieDETCRole Forward · Net-Front821,271−0.0142
359Wyatt KaiserCHIDOffensive D · Puck Thief771,510−0.0142
360Michael BuntingDALLWPlaymaker741,069−0.0142
361Jack McBainUTACEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter751,038−0.0141
362Jake DeBruskVANLWScorer · Volume Shooter811,366−0.0241
363Jonathan HuberdeauCGYLWRole Forward50907−0.0241
364Joel NystromCARDPuck-Moving D38577−0.0241
365Teddy BluegerVANCRole Forward35578−0.0241
366Gabriel LandeskogCOLLWScorer60985−0.0241
367Kasperi KapanenEDMRWScorer41598−0.0240
368Mattias SamuelssonBUFDOffensive D781,781−0.0240
369Auston MatthewsTORCSniper · Shot Blocker601,248−0.0240
370K'Andre MillerCARDPhysical D · Puck Thief721,612−0.0240
371Mason MarchmentCBJLWScorer · Puck Thief681,181−0.0240
372Matthew TkachukFLALWDual Threat · Net-Front31567−0.0240
373Filip HronekVANDPuck-Moving D822,050−0.0240
374Alexandre CarrierMTLDPhysical D · Shot Blocker731,393−0.0239
375Sebastian AhoCARCPlaymaker791,549−0.0239
376Nick JensenOTTDStay-at-Home D611,038−0.0239
377Alex DeBrincatDETRWSniper · Puck Thief821,517−0.0239
378Noah JuulsenPHIDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter52718−0.0239
379Cole ReinhardtFLALWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter59628−0.0239
380Simon EdvinssonDETDPhysical D721,610−0.0238
381Jake GuentzelTBLCDual Threat · Net-Front811,640−0.0238
382Tommy NovakPITCPlaymaker · Net-Front821,171−0.0238
383Matthew SchaeferNYIDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter822,024−0.0238
384Jack EichelVGKCPlaymaker · Volume Shooter741,569−0.0238
385Ben KindelPITCScorer771,160−0.0238
386Ryan McLeodBUFCPlaymaker · Puck Thief811,427−0.0337
387Darnell NurseEDMDPhysical D · Shot Blocker821,720−0.0337
388Aliaksei ProtasWSHCSniper761,386−0.0337
389Gustav NyquistWPGRWRole Forward51647−0.0337
390Bobby McMannSEACPower Forward781,243−0.0337
391Arber XhekajMTLDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter65742−0.0337
392Emil LillebergTBLDOffensive D · Heavy Hitter50865−0.0336
393Tim StützleOTTCPlaymaker801,621−0.0336
394Ryan HartmanMINRWSniper · Shot Blocker761,273−0.0336
395Jalen ChatfieldCARDStay-at-Home D721,450−0.0336
396Dylan CozensOTTCPower Forward821,397−0.0336
397Barclay GoodrowSJSCEnergy Forward · Shot Blocker82930−0.0336
398Carter VerhaegheFLACSniper771,356−0.0335
399Scott MayfieldNYIDStay-at-Home D801,318−0.0335
400John CarlsonANADPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief711,644−0.0335
401Will BorgenNYRDPhysical D751,353−0.0335
402Oliver Ekman-LarssonTORDOffensive D781,606−0.0335
403Jonathan ToewsWPGCRole Forward · Faceoff Ace821,188−0.0335
404Jonathan DrouinSTLLWRole Forward641,079−0.0334
405Matthew KniesTORLWPlaymaker · Net-Front791,485−0.0434
406Anthony ManthaPITRWSniper811,230−0.0434
407Zach HymanEDMLWSniper · Net-Front581,159−0.0434
408Reilly SmithVGKRWScorer69944−0.0434
409Michael MisaSJSCScorer · Net-Front45576−0.0434
410Mats ZuccarelloMINRWPlaymaker591,100−0.0434
411Artemi PanarinLAKLWPlaymaker781,626−0.0433
412Christian DvorakPHICPlaymaker · Net-Front801,477−0.0433
413Mikhail SergachevUTADOffensive D781,895−0.0433
414Berkly CattonSEACRole Forward66854−0.0433
415Brandon TanevUTALWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter56524−0.0433
416Jacob BrysonWPGDOffensive D50543−0.0433
417Spencer StastneyEDMDSteady D661,023−0.0432
418Aatu RätyVANCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter66793−0.0432
419Drew O'ConnorVANLWRole Forward821,196−0.0432
420Radko GudasANADPhysical D · Heavy Hitter56906−0.0432
421Logan StanleyBUFDOffensive D761,269−0.0432
422Landon SlaggertCHILWEnergy Forward53559−0.0432
423Albert JohanssonDETDPhysical D821,307−0.0431
424Brayden PachalCGYDSteady D · Heavy Hitter39541−0.0431
425Jean-Gabriel PageauNYICRole Forward · Faceoff Ace741,159−0.0431
426Chris KreiderANALWScorer · Net-Front751,279−0.0431
427Bowen ByramBUFDPuck-Moving D821,832−0.0431
428Ondrej PalatNYILWEnergy Forward · Shot Blocker801,026−0.0431
429Cole SillingerCBJCRole Forward · Puck Thief811,233−0.0530
430Cam FowlerSTLDOffensive D821,728−0.0530
431Matvei MichkovPHIRWPlaymaker811,202−0.0530
432Jeffrey VielANALWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter45537−0.0530
433Corey PerryTBLRWScorer · Net-Front72984−0.0530
434Seth JonesFLADOffensive D521,232−0.0530
435Lane HutsonMTLDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief821,949−0.0529
436Leo CarlssonANACDual Threat · Puck Thief701,341−0.0529
437Morgan GeekieBOSCSniper811,410−0.0529
438Bo HorvatNYICSniper · Faceoff Ace681,412−0.0529
439Steven StamkosNSHCSniper · Faceoff Ace821,462−0.0529
440Alexander PetrovicDALDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter54829−0.0529
441Anders LeeNYILWScorer · Net-Front821,282−0.0528
442Jason ZuckerBUFLWSniper · Net-Front62969−0.0528
443Timothy LiljegrenWSHDOffensive D · Shot Blocker47933−0.0528
444Mason AppletonDETCRole Forward65879−0.0528
445Sean DurziUTADPuck-Moving D601,156−0.0528
446Charlie McAvoyBOSDPuck-Moving D691,683−0.0528
447Joel FarabeeCGYLWRole Forward821,387−0.0528
448Adam KlapkaCGYRWEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter79840−0.0527
449Brandon CarloTORDStay-at-Home D551,065−0.0527
450Egor ChinakhovPITRWSniper72971−0.0527
451Gavin BrindleyCOLCRole Forward · Net-Front56535−0.0527
452Macklin CelebriniSJSCDual Threat · Puck Thief821,748−0.0527
453Owen PowerBUFDOffensive D811,754−0.0527
454Adrian KempeLAKRWSniper811,564−0.0526
455Gabe PerreaultNYRRWScorer · Net-Front49783−0.0526
456Pavel ZachaBOSCSniper781,314−0.0526
457Marco RossiVANCScorer50874−0.0526
458Brandon SaadVGKLWRole Forward49656−0.0526
459Beckett SenneckeANARWPlaymaker821,430−0.0526
460Brock FaberMINDPuck-Moving D801,974−0.0525
461Brendan GallagherMTLRWRole Forward77951−0.0525
462Nick LardisCHILWSniper41520−0.0625
463Ivan BarbashevVGKLWPlaymaker821,332−0.0625
464Kris LetangPITDOffensive D741,604−0.0625
465David PastrnakBOSRWPlaymaker · Volume Shooter771,590−0.0625
466Victor HedmanTBLDPuck-Moving D33623−0.0624
467Luke SchennBUFDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter50683−0.0624
468Luke KuninFLACEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter62600−0.0624
469Connor McDavidEDMCDual Threat · Net-Front821,885−0.0624
470Luke HughesNJDDOffensive D · Volume Shooter681,565−0.0624
471Nick RobertsonTORLWScorer78988−0.0624
472Shane WrightSEACRole Forward · Shot Blocker741,021−0.0623
473Troy StecherTORDStay-at-Home D641,228−0.0623
474Zach BogosianMINDStay-at-Home D41596−0.0623
475Vince DunnSEADOffensive D · Volume Shooter811,755−0.0623
476Yegor SharangovichCGYCRole Forward781,251−0.0623
477Adam LarssonSEADPhysical D821,753−0.0623
478Ryan DonatoCHICRole Forward821,208−0.0622
479Mario FerraroSJSDPhysical D · Puck Thief821,724−0.0622
480Kyle ConnorWPGLWDual Threat · Volume Shooter821,764−0.0622
481Troy TerryANARWPlaymaker611,119−0.0622
482Mikko RantanenDALRWPlaymaker641,291−0.0622
483Vladimir TarasenkoMINRWSniper751,120−0.0722
484Boone JennerCBJCPlaymaker · Shot Blocker671,077−0.0722
485Erik HaulaNSHLWRole Forward811,351−0.0721
486Kirill MarchenkoCBJRWScorer · Puck Thief761,440−0.0721
487Gabriel VilardiWPGCScorer · Net-Front821,537−0.0721
488Casey MittelstadtBOSCScorer711,077−0.0721
489Taylor HallCARLWPlaymaker801,162−0.0721
490Alexandre TexierMTLLWRole Forward51696−0.0720
491Sidney CrosbyPITCDual Threat · Faceoff Ace681,308−0.0720
492Logan StankovenCARCScorer811,251−0.0720
493Fedor SvechkovNSHCRole Forward70845−0.0720
494Brady SkjeiNSHDOffensive D821,854−0.0720
495Joel EdmundsonLAKDStay-at-Home D821,515−0.0720
496Olen ZellwegerANADPuck-Moving D761,290−0.0720
497Dmitri VoronkovCBJLWPower Forward · Net-Front63878−0.0719
498Jesper BrattNJDLWPlaymaker821,539−0.0719
499Sam RinzelCHIDOffensive D54987−0.0719
500Nick BjugstadNJDCEnergy Forward61667−0.0719
501Brayden SchennNYICEnergy Forward · Net-Front801,342−0.0719
502Tage ThompsonBUFCDual Threat · Volume Shooter811,559−0.0819
503J.T. CompherDETLWRole Forward821,285−0.0818
504Fabian ZetterlundOTTLWPower Forward821,059−0.0818
505Sam DickinsonSJSDStay-at-Home D721,206−0.0818
506Jamie DrysdalePHIDOffensive D781,681−0.0818
507Donovan SebrangoFLADOffensive D · Heavy Hitter42634−0.0818
508Kaapo KakkoSEARWPlaymaker65927−0.0818
509Josh AndersonMTLRWEnergy Forward721,010−0.0817
510Jimmy SnuggerudSTLRWScorer701,169−0.0817
511Easton CowanTORRWRole Forward66971−0.0817
512Simon BenoitTORDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter731,263−0.0817
513Jonny BrodzinskiNYRCRole Forward55614−0.0817
514Matvei GridinCGYRWPlaymaker37561−0.0817
515Nikita KucherovTBLRWDual Threat · Volume Shooter761,545−0.0817
516Matthew WoodNSHRWSniper71875−0.0816
517Aaron EkbladFLADOffensive D721,618−0.0816
518Zayne ParekhCGYDOffensive D37634−0.0816
519Nick PerbixNSHDStay-at-Home D791,510−0.0916
520Alex VlasicCHIDStay-at-Home D811,712−0.0916
521Nathan MacKinnonCOLCDual Threat · Volume Shooter801,781−0.0916
522Martin NecasCOLCDual Threat781,677−0.0915
523Haydn FleuryWPGDPhysical D · Heavy Hitter38529−0.0915
524Miles WoodCBJLWRole Forward54640−0.0915
525Alexander NikishinCARDPhysical D811,473−0.0915
526Erik GudbransonCBJDStay-at-Home D · Shot Blocker37658−0.0915
527Pavel BuchnevichSTLLWScorer811,453−0.0915
528James van RiemsdykDETLWSniper · Net-Front72846−0.0914
529Matt GrzelcykCHIDOffensive D691,171−0.0914
530Dougie HamiltonNJDDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter771,659−0.0914
531Cole CaufieldMTLRWSniper · Net-Front811,473−0.1014
532Kevin BahlCGYDPhysical D · Puck Thief761,668−0.1014
533Logan CooleyUTACSniper · Puck Thief54936−0.1014
534Nicolas HagueNSHDStay-at-Home D621,217−0.1013
535Alex NewhookMTLCSniper42608−0.1013
536Patrick KaneDETRWPlaymaker671,186−0.1013
537Andre BurakovskyCHILWRole Forward · Puck Thief751,231−0.1013
538Axel Sandin-PellikkaDETDOffensive D681,102−0.1013
539Logan MaillouxSTLDOffensive D671,124−0.1013
540Matt CoronatoCGYRWRole Forward801,332−0.1112
541Thomas HarleyDALDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief701,614−0.1112
542Roman JosiNSHDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter681,692−0.1112
543Max DomiTORCPlaymaker801,191−0.1112
544Ryan PulockNYIDPhysical D761,582−0.1112
545Brent BurnsCOLDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter821,548−0.1112
546Brayden PointTBLCPlaymaker · Net-Front631,150−0.1111
547Calum RitchieNYICPlaymaker65875−0.1111
548Filip ForsbergNSHLWSniper · Puck Thief821,549−0.1111
549Braden SchneiderNYRDStay-at-Home D821,676−0.1111
550William NylanderTORRWDual Threat · Puck Thief651,262−0.1111
551Drew HellesonANADPhysical D · Puck Thief601,018−0.1111
552Trevor ZegrasPHICPlaymaker811,516−0.1110
553Matt SavoieEDMCScorer · Puck Thief821,212−0.1110
554JJ PeterkaUTARWSniper821,311−0.1110
555Jamie BennDALLWPlaymaker · Net-Front60797−0.1110
556Max ShabanovNYIRWScorer44602−0.1110
557Dylan GuentherUTARWDual Threat · Volume Shooter791,374−0.1210
558Erik KarlssonPITDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief751,770−0.129
559Cutter GauthierANALWSniper · Volume Shooter761,311−0.129
560Mason LohreiBOSDOffensive D731,234−0.129
561Kirby DachMTLCRole Forward · Shot Blocker37505−0.129
562Brock BoeserVANRWScorer751,429−0.129
563Ryan StromeCGYCRole Forward52691−0.129
564Jakob ChychrunWSHDPuck-Moving D · Puck Thief801,867−0.129
565Ryan LindgrenSEADStay-at-Home D761,394−0.128
566Frank NazarCHICScorer661,209−0.128
567Morgan RiellyTORDPuck-Moving D781,649−0.128
568Mikael GranlundANACScorer581,112−0.138
569Nazem KadriCOLCScorer771,466−0.138
570John KlingbergSJSDPuck-Moving D561,146−0.138
571Ryan GreeneCHICRole Forward811,356−0.137
572Ryan LeonardWSHRWPower Forward751,081−0.137
573Vinnie HinostrozaFLACRole Forward · Puck Thief65711−0.137
574Jacob TroubaANADOffensive D811,849−0.137
575Pavel MintyukovANADOffensive D731,345−0.137
576Tanner PearsonBUFLWEnergy Forward56607−0.137
577Yan KuznetsovCGYDStay-at-Home D571,145−0.136
578Ty DellandreaSJSCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter46653−0.136
579Juraj SlafkovskýMTLLWPlaymaker821,520−0.146
580Vincent TrocheckNYRCScorer · Faceoff Ace671,377−0.146
581Tom WillanderVANDStay-at-Home D701,189−0.146
582Simon NemecNJDDOffensive D681,337−0.146
583Andrei SvechnikovCARRWDual Threat · Volume Shooter791,342−0.145
584Jonathan MarchessaultNSHRWScorer621,036−0.145
585Jack RoslovicEDMCSniper691,088−0.145
586Evgeni MalkinPITCPlaymaker · Puck Thief56985−0.145
587Jack QuinnBUFRWPlaymaker821,284−0.145
588Mike MathesonMTLDOffensive D781,885−0.145
589Matt DucheneDALCPlaymaker · Net-Front57941−0.154
590Tyler BertuzziCHILWSniper791,457−0.154
591Sam BennettFLACScorer761,405−0.154
592Wyatt JohnstonDALCSniper · Net-Front821,650−0.154
593Jake WalmanEDMDOffensive D · Volume Shooter53994−0.154
594Elias PetterssonVANDStay-at-Home D · Heavy Hitter701,049−0.154
595Travis KonecnyPHIRWPlaymaker771,470−0.153
596Mark ScheifeleWPGCPlaymaker · Net-Front821,763−0.153
597Adam FantilliCBJCScorer821,550−0.153
598Cody CeciLAKDStay-at-Home D821,440−0.163
599Connor McMichaelWSHCPlaymaker781,319−0.163
600Will SmithSJSCPlaymaker691,255−0.163
601Liam OhgrenVANLWRole Forward69909−0.163
602Zeev BuiumVANDOffensive D761,488−0.172
603Tony DeAngeloNYIDPuck-Moving D · Volume Shooter761,455−0.172
604Frank VatranoANARWEnergy Forward50591−0.182
605Anthony DuclairNYILWRole Forward62819−0.192
606Chandler StephensonSEACRole Forward801,551−0.202
607Brad MarchandFLALWSniper · Volume Shooter52922−0.202
608Bryan RustPITRWScorer721,436−0.211
609Ben ChiarotDETDPhysical D821,709−0.221
610Artyom LevshunovCHIDStay-at-Home D681,331−0.231
611Mason McTavishANACScorer751,149−0.231
612Alex OvechkinWSHLWSniper · Volume Shooter821,431−0.231
613Oliver KapanenMTLCSniper · Shot Blocker821,187−0.241
614Dylan StromeWSHCPlaymaker · Faceoff Ace801,443−0.240
615Evander KaneVANLWRole Forward711,165−0.280
616Connor BedardCHICDual Threat · Volume Shooter691,440−0.290

NHL public game data (play-by-play, shift charts, season reports). Expected goals, RAPM, percentiles, roles and scores by Spreadsheet Sports. Methods.