Faceoff win % leaders

Share of faceoffs won (200+ faceoffs). Shown, not graded.

How: NHL faceoff wins ÷ faceoffs.

Filter this list173 skaters with 500+ minutes in 2025-26. Percentile column: 0–100 vs every qualified skater.
#PlayerTeamPosRoleGPMINFO%Pctl
1Claude GirouxOTTRWTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace821,33763.1%99
2Gabriel LandeskogCOLLWScorer6098562.3%99
3Jonathan ToewsWPGCRole Forward · Faceoff Ace821,18862.1%99
4J.T. MillerNYRCScorer · Faceoff Ace681,37061.5%98
5Mark KastelicBOSCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter821,03560.8%97
6Aatu RätyVANCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter6679360.5%97
7Auston MatthewsTORCSniper · Shot Blocker601,24859.7%96
8Roope HintzDALCTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace5391959.2%96
9Jean-Gabriel PageauNYICRole Forward · Faceoff Ace741,15959.1%95
10Dylan StromeWSHCPlaymaker · Faceoff Ace801,44358.2%95
11Jack DruryCOLCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace821,18758.1%94
12Tomas HertlVGKCTwo-Way Star · Faceoff Ace821,39757.8%93
13Scott LaughtonLAKCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace6491957.7%93
14Steven StamkosNSHCSniper · Faceoff Ace821,46257.7%92
15Brady TkachukOTTLWDual Threat · Volume Shooter601,01857.6%92
16John TavaresTORCScorer · Faceoff Ace821,49157.5%91
17Leon DraisaitlEDMCDual Threat · Faceoff Ace651,40256.9%90
18Anze KopitarLAKCScorer · Faceoff Ace671,28156.9%90
19Vincent TrocheckNYRCScorer · Faceoff Ace671,37756.9%89
20Morgan FrostCGYCScorer · Faceoff Ace821,27156.8%89
21Colton SissonsVGKCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker6682556.5%88
22Bo HorvatNYICSniper · Faceoff Ace681,41256.3%88
23Elias LindholmBOSCRole Forward · Faceoff Ace691,23456.1%87
24Jake EvansMTLCShutdown Forward · Faceoff Ace681,04455.9%86
25Nico HischierNJDCTwo-Way Forward · Faceoff Ace821,69955.8%86
26Jordan StaalCARCPower Forward · Faceoff Ace751,21455.5%85
27Sidney CrosbyPITCDual Threat · Faceoff Ace681,30855.2%85
28Nico SturmMINCRole Forward4953655.1%84
29Justin HryckowianDALCShutdown Forward · Net-Front811,07755.1%84
30Ryan O'ReillyNSHCPlaymaker · Faceoff Ace811,65255.1%83
31Ben MeyersSEACTwo-Way Forward5262155.1%82
32Adam LowryWPGCShutdown Forward · Net-Front701,04854.9%82
33Sam CarrickBUFCShutdown Forward7376454.8%81
34Phillip DanaultMTLCRole Forward751,16754.8%81
35Casey CizikasNYICShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker8195354.7%80
36Christian DvorakPHICPlaymaker · Net-Front801,47754.5%79
37Andrew CoppDETCShutdown Forward · Net-Front791,30954.2%79
38Sean CouturierPHICTwo-Way Forward · Puck Thief781,29954.2%78
39Kevin StenlundUTACRole Forward801,15854.2%78
40Alex TurcotteLAKCTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front6267154.1%77
41Brayden SchennNYICEnergy Forward · Net-Front801,34254.1%77
42Adam HenriqueEDMCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker6586054.0%76
43Cody GlassNJDCTwo-Way Star7095354.0%75
44Lars EllerOTTCRole Forward6877854.0%75
45Nick PaulTBLLWRole Forward5169853.9%74
46Pavel ZachaBOSCSniper781,31453.3%74
47Radek FaksaDALCTwo-Way Star · Shot Blocker5868153.3%73
48Dylan CozensOTTCPower Forward821,39753.2%73
49Jack RoslovicEDMCSniper691,08853.0%72
50Tim StützleOTTCPlaymaker801,62153.0%71
51Dylan LarkinDETCSniper · Volume Shooter741,49452.9%71
52Luke GlendeningPHICEnergy Forward · Shot Blocker7073852.8%70
53Barrett HaytonUTACTwo-Way Forward671,01352.6%70
54Boone JennerCBJCPlaymaker · Shot Blocker671,07752.6%69
55Michael McCarronMINCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter791,10852.5%68
56Robert ThomasSTLCDual Threat · Puck Thief641,21752.5%68
57Mika ZibanejadNYRCPlaymaker811,69352.5%67
58Sean MonahanCBJCRole Forward781,33652.3%67
59Nicolas RoyCOLCRole Forward · Net-Front741,07052.3%66
60David KampfWSHCShutdown Forward4058952.3%66
61Matt DucheneDALCPlaymaker · Net-Front5794152.2%65
62Isac LundeströmCBJCShutdown Forward6884252.1%64
63Chandler StephensonSEACRole Forward801,55152.1%64
64Noel AcciariPITCShutdown Forward · Shot Blocker6791852.0%63
65Ty DellandreaSJSCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter4665351.9%63
66Shane PintoOTTCShutdown Forward721,34751.8%62
67Anton LundellFLACShutdown Forward641,22651.8%62
68Zack OstapchukSJSCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter5959651.6%61
69Joseph VelenoMTLCShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter6173851.6%60
70Marco KasperDETCTwo-Way Forward811,11751.4%60
71Mark JankowskiCARLWTwo-Way Forward · Shot Blocker6875851.3%59
72Jack McBainUTACEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter751,03851.3%59
73Max DomiTORCPlaymaker801,19151.3%58
74Ridly GreigOTTCRole Forward771,28551.2%58
75Sean KuralyBOSCShutdown Forward821,09351.1%57
76Nathan MacKinnonCOLCDual Threat · Volume Shooter801,78151.0%56
77J.T. CompherDETLWRole Forward821,28550.9%56
78Noah LabaNYRCEnergy Forward7499750.8%55
79Charlie CoyleCBJCTwo-Way Star · Net-Front821,48450.7%55
80Sam SteelDALCRole Forward731,17350.6%54
81Sebastian AhoCARCPlaymaker791,54950.5%53
82Nick SuzukiMTLCPlaymaker821,70750.4%53
83Brock NelsonCOLCSniper · Net-Front811,59250.4%52
84Dominic JamesTBLCScorer · Puck Thief4352650.4%52
85Brett HowdenVGKCEnergy Forward5886450.3%51
86Blake LizottePITCShutdown Forward5576350.0%51
87Mikael BacklundCGYCTwo-Way Star821,47250.0%50
88Nick BjugstadNJDCEnergy Forward6166749.9%49
89Adam FantilliCBJCScorer821,55049.8%49
90Jonathan DrouinSTLLWRole Forward641,07949.8%48
91Mikael GranlundANACScorer581,11249.7%48
92Connor McDavidEDMCDual Threat · Net-Front821,88549.5%47
93Josh NorrisBUFCPlaymaker4469749.5%47
94Luke KuninFLACEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter6260049.4%46
95Nick FolignoMINLWShutdown Forward · Heavy Hitter5468349.4%45
96Fraser MintenBOSCTwo-Way Forward821,27549.3%45
97Jason DickinsonEDMCShutdown Forward6499449.3%44
98Marco RossiVANCScorer5087449.2%44
99Nic DowdVGKCShutdown Forward751,09149.2%43
100Erik HaulaNSHLWRole Forward811,35149.1%42
101Cutter GauthierANALWSniper · Volume Shooter761,31149.0%42
102Joel Eriksson EkMINCScorer701,33649.0%41
103Macklin CelebriniSJSCDual Threat · Puck Thief821,74848.6%41
104Mason McTavishANACScorer751,14948.6%40
105Ryan PoehlingANACPlaymaker · Shot Blocker751,13048.4%40
106Pius SuterSTLCTwo-Way Forward · Net-Front641,01748.4%39
107Tyson KozakBUFCEnergy Forward · Heavy Hitter4651948.3%38
108Oliver MooreCHICShutdown Forward5165548.3%38
109Anthony CirelliTBLCScorer · Net-Front711,22948.2%37
110Teddy BluegerVANCRole Forward3557848.1%37
111Matty BeniersSEACShutdown Forward821,58148.0%36
112Jake GuentzelTBLCDual Threat · Net-Front811,64047.8%36
113Adam GaudetteSJSRWSniper6675747.7%35
114Ryan McLeodBUFCPlaymaker · Puck Thief811,42747.7%34
115Jack EichelVGKCPlaymaker · Volume Shooter741,56947.6%34
116Wyatt JohnstonDALCSniper · Net-Front821,65047.6%33
117Sam BennettFLACScorer761,40547.6%33
118Alex NewhookMTLCSniper4260847.5%32
119Elias PetterssonVANCPlaymaker · Shot Blocker741,40347.4%32
120Frank NazarCHICScorer661,20947.4%31
121Ryan Nugent-HopkinsEDMCPlaymaker721,37247.4%30
122Connor BedardCHICDual Threat · Volume Shooter691,44047.1%30
123Evan RodriguesFLACTwo-Way Forward · Puck Thief691,17347.0%29
124Nazem KadriCOLCScorer771,46646.9%29
125Alexander WennbergSJSCTwo-Way Star · Shot Blocker801,63646.8%28
126Ryan DonatoCHICRole Forward821,20846.7%27
127Mark ScheifeleWPGCPlaymaker · Net-Front821,76346.7%27
128Michael RasmussenDETCRole Forward · Shot Blocker6481046.2%26
129Morgan BarronWPGCEnergy Forward6583246.2%26
130Oskar SundqvistSTLCRole Forward5267446.0%25
131Nick SchmaltzUTACPlaymaker · Puck Thief821,61746.0%25
132Dalibor DvorskySTLRWRole Forward711,01846.0%24
133Justin SourdifWSHRWTwo-Way Forward781,15045.9%23
134Ryan StromeCGYCRole Forward5269145.8%23
135Brayden PointTBLCPlaymaker · Net-Front631,15045.8%22
136Michael MisaSJSCScorer · Net-Front4557645.8%22
137Oliver KapanenMTLCSniper · Shot Blocker821,18745.5%21
138Quinton ByfieldLAKRWScorer791,58245.5%21
139Tage ThompsonBUFCDual Threat · Volume Shooter811,55945.5%20
140Ryan HartmanMINRWSniper · Shot Blocker761,27345.4%19
141Mavrik BourqueDALCTwo-Way Forward821,27045.3%18
142Noah CatesPHILWTwo-Way Star · Net-Front821,33245.3%19
143Yanni GourdeTBLCShutdown Forward821,34245.0%18
144Zemgus GirgensonsTBLCShutdown Forward741,09344.6%17
145Eetu LuostarinenFLACShutdown Forward731,21044.6%16
146Evgeni MalkinPITCPlaymaker · Puck Thief5698544.5%16
147Leo CarlssonANACDual Threat · Puck Thief701,34144.4%15
148Logan CooleyUTACSniper · Puck Thief5493644.3%15
149Logan StankovenCARCScorer811,25144.3%14
150Peyton KrebsBUFCPlaymaker821,12944.0%14
151Ben KindelPITCScorer771,16043.6%13
152Frederick GaudreauSEACRole Forward681,09843.5%12
153Colin BlackwellDALCShutdown Forward7083243.2%12
154Connor McMichaelWSHCPlaymaker781,31942.9%11
155Tommy NovakPITCPlaymaker · Net-Front821,17142.9%11
156Fedor SvechkovNSHCRole Forward7084542.8%10
157Ryan GreeneCHICRole Forward811,35642.7%10
158Alex LaferriereLAKRWEnergy Forward821,50142.3%9
159Max SassonVANCRole Forward6677342.1%8
160Vladislav NamestnikovWPGCShutdown Forward6082740.9%8
161Mitch MarnerVGKRWTwo-Way Star · Puck Thief811,61740.3%7
162Hendrix LapierreWSHCTwo-Way Forward7465439.9%7
163Matthew WoodNSHRWSniper7187539.8%6
164Mathew BarzalNYICPlaymaker · Puck Thief811,67339.8%5
165Shane WrightSEACRole Forward · Shot Blocker741,02139.7%5
166Pavel BuchnevichSTLLWScorer811,45339.7%4
167Danila YurovMINRWShutdown Forward7397139.2%4
168Dawson MercerNJDCRole Forward821,49538.9%3
169Calum RitchieNYICPlaymaker6587536.8%3
170Rickard RakellPITRWSniper · Net-Front601,13736.0%2
171Jack HughesNJDCDual Threat · Puck Thief611,30034.8%1
172Trevor ZegrasPHICPlaymaker811,51634.1%1
173Noah OstlundBUFCShutdown Forward6083831.5%0

NHL public game data (play-by-play, shift charts, season reports). Expected goals, RAPM, percentiles, roles and scores by Spreadsheet Sports. Methods.